This is a personal information collection statement under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance ("the Ordinance").
 

  1. Purpose of Collection

    The personal data provided by you to The Hong Kong Polytechnic University ("PolyU") during application for admission, (if admitted as students) during programme registration, throughout your studies and upon leaving PolyU will be used by PolyU for the following purposes:

    During application for admission

    Upon your admission as a student of PolyU, your personal data provided during application will become part of your official student records. In case your application is not accepted, your personal data provided during application will be disposed of according to the prevailing policy of PolyU.

    During study and upon leaving PolyU

    In case of application for admission to a programme jointly offered or collaborated by PolyU and its partner institution(s), your personal data will be transferred to the partner institution(s) for the above purposes. You are also required to provide an emergency contact, other than yourself, in case of emergency.

  2. You are required to provide your personal data, other than those items indicated as optional. In the absence of your personal data, we may not be able to process your application for admission, provide you with the requested activities, services or facilities or maintain contact with you.
  3. Disclosure and Transfer of Personal

    Data PolyU will keep your personal data confidential and only authorised staff members of PolyU will have access to and handle your personal data. PolyU may disclose or transfer your personal data to the following parties within or outside Hong Kong solely for the purposes set out in paragraph 1 above.

    PolyU may disclose your personal data when authorised or required by law and in response to requests from law enforcement agencies, government departments or regulatory authorities.

  4. Access and Correction of Personal Data

    You have the right to request access and correction of your personal data held by PolyU. A fee may be imposed by PolyU for processing your data access request.

    During application for admission and your studies, correction of personal data can be performed via the relevant online platforms (i.e. eAdmission for applicants and eStudent for students). Any data access and correction request according to the Ordinance should be made by completing the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance Data Access Request Form and sending it to the Academic Registry at ar.dept@polyu.edu.hk.

    After graduation, correction of personal information can be done on "Contact Update" at https://www.polyu.edu.hk/alumni. Any data access and correction request according to the Ordinance should be made by completing the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance Data Access Request Form and sending it to the Alumni Affairs and Development Office at alumni@polyu.edu.hk.

  5. Privacy Policy Statement

    You may click here for the Privacy Policy Statement of PolyU.