Skip to main content Start main content

聯繫我們

*必需填寫

請選擇查詢事項:


This is a personal information collection statement under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance ("the Ordinance").

  1. Purpose of Collection
    The personal data provided by you to The Hong Kong Polytechnic University ("PolyU") will be collected, retained, processed, used and transferred (within or outside of Hong Kong) for the following purposes:
  • Processing your inquiries, application, registration or request for services, activities and facilities;
  • Facilitating communications with you;
  • Facilitating implementation of PolyU’s policies and procedures, and monitoring compliance with the same;
  • Enabling PolyU to comply with any applicable procedures, laws, regulations or court orders (in each case whether in Hong Kong or overseas), any requests by government, statutory, regulatory or law enforcement authority, and valid legal processes, ordinances obligations;
  • Conducting quality assurance, surveys and review, statistical analysis, and research; and
  • Other purposes directly relating to any of the above.

    You are required to provide your personal data, other than those items indicated as optional. Failure to provide such data may lead to inability to process your application, registration or request for services, activities and facilities, or maintain contact with you.
  1. Disclosure and Transfer of Personal Data
    PolyU will keep your personal data confidential and only authorized members will have access to and handle your personal data. PolyU may disclose or transfer your personal data to service providers and contractors engaged in activities on behalf of PolyU within or outside Hong Kong solely for the purposes set out in paragraph 1 above.

    PolyU may also disclose your personal data when authorized or required by law and in response to requests from law enforcement agencies, government departments or regulatory authorities, or where required to protect PolyU's rights or properties.

  2. Access and Correction of Personal Data
    You have the right to request for access and correction of your personal data held by PolyU. Any data access and correction request according to the Ordinance should be made in writing to the Departmental Personal Data Officer at M1604, 16/F, Li Ka Shing Tower, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University or by email at paadmin@polyu.edu.hk. A fee may be imposed for processing your data access request.

  3. Security, Accuracy and Retention of your Personal Data
    PolyU takes reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misappropriation, unauthorized access or destruction of your data. PolyU also takes reasonable steps to ensure that all personal data held by it is accurate, complete, correct and reliable for the intended use.

    Your personal data will be retained by PolyU according to its policy on retention of data and records.

  4. Privacy Policy Statement
    You may click here for the Privacy Policy Statement of PolyU.

本個人資料收集聲明是根據《個人資料(私隱)條例》(以下簡稱為「條例」) 的規定而編制。

  1. 收集個人資料的目的
    香港理工大學(以下簡稱為「理大」)將會收集、保存、處理、使用及(在香港或境外)轉移閣下向理大提供的個人資料,用作以下用途:
  • 處理閣下有關服務、活動及設施的查詢、登記或要求事宜;
  • 與閣下聯絡溝通;
  • 協助落實理大政策並監測其執行過程;
  • 協助理大根據任何適用程序、法例、法規或法庭命令(不論在香港或境外)遵守任何政府、法定、監管或執法機關的要求、有效法律程序及條例規定義務;
  • 進行質素核證、調查、檢討工作、統計分析及研究;及
  • 其他與上列任何一項有直接關係的用途。

    除列明非必要的資料外,閣下必須向理大提供所需的個人資料。如未能提供全部所需資料,理大可能無法處理閣下需要的活動、服務或設施、或聯絡溝通。
  1. 披露及轉交個人資料
    理大會保密你的個人資料,只批准經授權的人士查閱及處理使用。 理大可能因以上第一節所列目的,把你的個人資料轉交予在香港或境外代表理大從事活動的服務供應商或承辦商。

    理大可能根據法律規定,以及應執法機構、政府部門或監管機構的要求或在必須保護理大權利及資產的情況下披露你的個人資料。

  2. 查閱及修正個人資料
    閣下有權要求查閱及修正理大所持有你的個人資料。根據條例規定,所有查閱及修正資料的要求應以書面形式提出,並致函至香港九龍紅磡香港理工大學傳訊及公共事務處個人資料主任或電郵至paadmin@polyu.edu.hk。理大將徵收處理查閱資料要求的費用。

  3. 安全、準確及保留個人資料
    理大採取合理措施,防止遺失資料、或他人挪用、擅自使用或毁壞資料。理大也採取合理措施,確保其持有作相關用途之全部個人資料為準確、完整、正確及可靠。

    理大根據其資料及記錄保存政策保存你的個人資料。

  4. 私隱政策聲明
    有關理大的私隱政策聲明,請瀏覽以下網址:https://www.polyu.edu.hk/web/tc/privacy_policy_statement/index.html

附註: 本中文譯本僅供參考。如有歧義,須以英文版本為準。

本个人资料收集声明是根据《个人资料(私隐)条例》(以下简称为「条例」) 的规定而编制。

  1. 收集个人资料的目的
    香港理工大学(以下简称为「理大」)将会收集、保存、处理、使用及(在香港或境外)转移阁下向理大提供的个人资料,用作以下用途:
  • 处理阁下有关服务、活动及设施的查询、登记或要求事宜;
  • 与阁下联络沟通;
  • 协助落实理大政策并监测其执行过程;
  • 协助理大根据任何适用程序、法例、法规或法庭命令(不论在香港或境外)遵守任何政府、法定、监管或执法机关的要求、有效法律程序及条例规定义务;
  • 进行质素核证、调查、检讨工作、统计分析及研究;及
  • 其他与上列任何一项有直接关系的用途

    除列明非必要的数据外,阁下必须向理大提供所需的个人资料。如未能提供全部所需资料,理大可能无法处理阁下需要的活动、服务或设施、或联络沟通。
  1. 披露及转交个人资料
    理大会保密你的个人资料,只批准经授权的人士查阅及处理使用。 理大可能因以上第一节所列目的,把你的个人资料转交予在香港或境外代表理大从事活动的服务供货商或承办商。

    理大可能根据法律规定,以及应执法机构、政府部门或监管机构的要求或在必须保护理大权利及资产的情况下披露你的个人资料。

  2. 查阅及修正个人资料
    阁下有权要求查阅及修正理大所持有你的个人资料。根据条例规定,所有查阅及修正资料的要求应以书面形式提出,并致函至香港九龙红磡香港理工大学传讯及公共事务处个人资料主任或电邮至paadmin@polyu.edu.hk。理大将征收处理查阅数据要求的费用。

  3. 安全、准确及保留个人资料
    理大采取合理措施,防止遗失数据、或他人挪用、擅自使用或毁坏数据。理大也采取合理措施,确保其持有作相关用途之全部个人资料为准确、完整、正确及可靠。

    理大根据其数据及记录保存政策保存你的个人资料。

  4. 私隐政策声明
    有关理大的私隐政策声明,请浏览以下网址:https://www.polyu.edu.hk/web/sc/privacy_policy_statement/index.html

附注: 本中文译本仅供参考。如有歧义,须以英文版本为准。

Play Captcha

地址

香港九龍紅磡香港理工大學