This is a personal information collection statement under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance ("the Ordinance").

1. Purpose of Collection
The personal data provided by you to Innovation and Technology Development Office (ITDO) of The Hong Kong Polytechnic University ("PolyU"), will be collected, retained, processed, used and transferred (within or outside of Hong Kong) for the following purposes:

- Processing your registration;
Processing the arrangement relating to your participation in our initiatives;
Recording and processing intellectual property registration;
Facilitating communications with you;
Facilitating implementation of PolyU’s policies and procedures, and monitoring compliance with the same;
Enabling PolyU to comply with any applicable procedures, laws, regulations or court orders (in each case whether in Hong Kong or overseas), any requests by government, statutory, regulatory or law enforcement authority, and valid legal processes, ordinances obligations;
Conducting quality assurance, surveys, review, statistical analysis, teaching activities, and research; and
Other purposes directly relating to any of the above.

2. You are required to provide your personal data, other than those items indicated as optional. In the absence of your personal data, we may not be able to process your registration, provide you with the requested services or maintain contact with you.

3. Disclosure and Transfer of Personal Data
PolyU will keep your personal data confidential and only authorized staff members will have access to and handle your personal data.

PolyU may disclose or transfer your personal data to service providers and contractors engaged in activities on behalf of PolyU within or outside Hong Kong solely for the purposes set out in paragraph 1 above.

In case of application for participation to an activity including but not limited to seminar, conference, exchanges, etc. jointly offered or collaborated by PolyU and its partner, your personal data may be transferred to the partner for the purposes set out in paragraph 1 above.

For information collected for processing intellectual property registration, ITDO may give specified information to other departments within PolyU and to outside organizations solely for the purposes set out in paragraph 1 above or a purpose that is directly related to any such purpose or purposes.

PolyU may disclose your personal data when authorized or required by law and in response to requests from law enforcement agencies, government departments or regulatory authorities.

4. Access and Correction of Personal Data
You have the right to request for access and correction of your personal data held by PolyU. Any data access and correction request according to the Ordinance should be made in writing to ITDO at GH256, GH Podium Annexe, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University or by email at itdo@polyu.edu.hk. A fee may be imposed for processing your data access request.

5. Privacy Policy Statement
You may click here for the Privacy Policy Statement of PolyU.