Charter Meeting
21-24 June 1988   Santander, Spain


Academy Founding Members
Name
Country
Julio Aramberri
Spain
Brian Archer
United Kingdom
Rene Baretje
France
John Bryden
United Kingdom
Richard Butler
Canada
Georges Cazes
France
Erik Cohen
Israel
Graham Dann
Barbados
Emanuel de Kadt
United Kingdom
William Eadington
United States
David Edgell
United States
Bryan Farell
United States
Franco Ferrario
Italy
Charles Goeldner
United States
Nelson Graburn
United States
John Hunt
United States
Jafar Jafari
United States
Claude Kaspar
Switzerland
Alfred Koch
Germany
Martinus Kosters
The Netherlands
Jost Krippnedorf
Switzerland
Marie-Francoise Lanfant
France
Dean MacCannell
United States
Robert McIntosh
United States
Krzysztof Przeclawski
Poland
Srdan Markovic
Yugoslavia
Josef Mazanec
Austria
Lisle Mitchell
United States
Dennison Nash
United States
Douglas Pearce
New Zealand
Philip Pearce
Australia
John Pigram
Australia
Abraham Pizam
United States
Jozef Van Doorn
The Netherlands
Brent Ritchie
Canada
Erwin Scheuch
Germany
Albeto Sessa
Italy
Valene Smith
United States
Peter Stringer
United Kingdom
Anthony Travis
United Kingdom
Carlton Van Doren
United States
Norbert Vanhove
Belgium
Geoffrey Wall
Canada
Steve Wanhill
United Kingdom

* Invited Guest at the Charter Meeting: Willibald Pahr, Secretary General of the World Tourism Organization.

* Notes:Countries of the members reflect their locations at the time of the Charter Meeting. Bolded names indicate those who were present at the meeting.


Officers of the Academy
1988-1992
Founding President
Jafar Jafari
Secretary
Richard Butler
Treasurer
Franco Ferrario
1992-1994
Founding President
Jafar Jafari
Secretary
Abraham Pizam
Treasurer
Martinus Kosters
1994-1996
President
Richard Butler
Vice President
Graham Dann
Secretary
William Gartner
Treasurer
Charles Goeldner
1996-1998
President
Richard Butler
Vice President
Douglas Pearce
Secretary
William Gartner
Treasurer
Charles Goeldner
1998-2000
President
Geoffrey Wall
Vice President
William Gartner
Secretary
Alastair Morrison
Treasurer
Boris Vukonic
2000-2002
President
William Gartner
Vice President
Valene Smith
Secretary
Richard Perdue
Treasurer
Boris Vukonic
2002-2004
President
William Gartner
Vice President
Stephen Wanhill
Secretary
Richard Perdue
Treasurer
Kaye Chon
2004-2006
Board Chair
William Gartner
President
Richard Perdue
1st Vice President
Kaye Chon
2nd Vice President
Egon Smeral
Treasurer
Geoffrey Crouch
2006-2008
President
Richard Perdue
1st Vice President
Kaye Chon
2nd Vice President
Egon Smeral
Treasurer
Geoffrey Crouch
2008-2012
President
Pauline Sheldon
1st Vice President
Julio Aramberri
2nd Vice President
Larry Dwyer
Treasurer
Haiyan Song
2012-2014
President
Larry Dwyer
1st Vice President
Haiyan Song
2nd Vice President
Tom Baum
Treasurer
Brian King
2014-2016
President
Larry Dwyer
1st Vice President
David Airey
2nd Vice President
Tom Baum
Treasurer
Brian King
2015-2017
President
Bob McKercher
1st Vice President
David Airey
2nd Vice President
Sara Dolnicar
Treasurer
Douglas Frechtling
2017-2019
President
Bob McKercher
1st Vice President
Dimitrios Buhalis
2nd Vice President
Sara Dolnicar
Treasurer
Alison Gill


Past Biennial Membership Meetings
Year Location
1988 (Charter Meeting)
Spain
1989
Poland
1991
Canada
1993
Korea
1995
Egypt
1997
Malaysia
1999
Croatia
2001
Macau
2003
Finland
2005
Beijing
2007
Turkey
2009
Spain
2011
Taiwan
2013
Portugal
2015
Greece
2017
China


Future Biennial Membership Meetings
Year Location
2019
Indonesia