Skip to main content Start main content

Awards Received by Students / Graduates

bc-9

Outstanding Student Award, IEEE International Conference on Digital Twins and Parallel Intelligence (DTPI’2022), October 2022
Fan Tingting (Supervisor: Dr Ivan Ho)
Champion, Hack The Boo, Hack The Box, October 2022
Kong Chun Ho (Supervisor: Dr Haibo Hu)
EIE Student Academic Achievement Awards 2021/2022
Semester 1
Semester 2
Awardee of the HKIE Scholarship 2021/22, The Hong Kong Institution of Engineers
Wang Jiayue (Awardee's Sharing)
Champion of the Tertiary Education Category, Hong Kong Electronics Project Competition 2022, Electronics Division of The Hong Kong Institution of Engineers (HKIE), July 2022
Guo Jingtao (Supervisor: Dr Ivan Ho)
1st Runner Up, Cybersecurity Purple Team Competition 2022, Cybersecurity Centre of the Hong Kong Institute of Vocational Education, May 2022
Cheng Shiu Wang Ethan, Leung Hon Lam, Ng Cheuk Wing, (Sham Wing Chung) (Supervisor: Dr Haibo Hu)
Champion in the Accenture Case, Global Social Innovation Summit 2022, Enactus Hong Kong, June 2022
Rizalino Antonio Labos
Best Video Award (Silver), Best Interpretation Award and Best Message Delivery Award, Learning to Learn (L2L) Video Contest, Educational Development Centre and Communities of Practice, PolyU, June 2022
Lee Ka Yin
Second Runner-up, Capture the Flag (CTF) Cybersecurity Competition in HackaDay 2021, PwC, December 2021
Ma Kam Wa, Leung Hon Lam, Cheng Shiu Wang Ethan, (Sham Wing Chung) (Supervisor: Dr Haibo Hu, Coach: Mr Kong Chun Ho)
Grand Prize (Innovation category), The 7th Hong Kong University Student Innovation and Entrepreneurship Competition, Hong Kong New Generation Cultural Association, November 2021
Zhang Heng Kai, Ren Zhiwei, Liu Kuan
2nd Runner-up, Virtual Reality Contest 2020/2021, Pao Yue-Kong Library, PolyU
Chu Ka Wai, Leung Hei Wan, Leung Queenie
Commendation Award, Virtual Reality Contest 2020/2021, Pao Yue-Kong Library, PolyU
Ku Wing Fung, Wong Tsz Hin, Ku Long Arturo, Lai Tak Yee, Lam Yuet Hei, Liu Zihang, Yuan Quan
First Runner-Up, 2021 Video and Image Processing Cup, IEEE Signal Processing Society
Chang Chun-tzu, Chi Ziheng, Li Xinyue and Wang Shaozhi (Supervisor: Professor Kenneth Lam)
Second Runner-up, Postgraduate Paper Contest 2020, IEEE Macau Industrial Electronics Society (IES) Chapter
Liu Ying
First Prize (Innovation - Energy, Environmental and Chemical Engineering category), The 7th Hong Kong University Student Innovation and Entrepreneurship Competition, Hong Kong New Generation Cultural Association, May 2021
Zhang Heng Kai, Ren Zhiwei, Liu Kuan
Second Prize (Innovation - Information Technology category), The 7th Hong Kong University Student Innovation and Entrepreneurship Competition, Hong Kong New Generation Cultural Association, May 2021
Yu Jianxun, Chen Shuyang, Qu Jiaqi
Fortune China’s 40 Under 40 List 2021, Fortune China, China, 2021
Chen Yuqi
First Prize, 6th IoT Technology and Application 3S Competition for University Students in China, December 2020
Yu Jianxun, Chen Shuyang, Tan Fengze, Qu Jiaqi, Lyu Weimin (Supervisor: Professor Yu Changyuan)
EIE Student Academic Achievement Awards 2020/2021
Semester 1
Semester 2
Third-Class Award, Pan-Pearl River Delta Region IT Project Competition 2020, Guangdong Province Federation of Computers
Lam Lai Ying (Supervisor: Dr Ivan Ho)
Silver Award (Tertiary Institution Category), Hong Kong Cyber Security New Generation Capture the Flag Challenge 2020
Lam Kin Wai, Au Shun Yi, Tam Siu Hang, (Tang Man Kit)
Best Institute Entity Award of 2020, Robocon Hong Kong Contest
Tang Zhi Heng, Chong Tsz Man, Yu Hin Chung, Ku Wing Fung, Wong Winston, Ng Ho Lung, Luk Ming Chung, Lee Wai Yip, Wong Hoi Ming, Lam Kwok Fung, Poon Ka Yan, Chan Ki Lok, Lam Wai Hung, So Man Lung, Lo Tsz Hin (Supervisor: Dr Frank Leung)
Gold Medal with The Organizer’s Choice Award and Toronto International Society of Innovation & Advanced Skills (TISIAS) Special Award, 2020 International Invention Innovation Competition in Canada (iCAN’2020), August 2020
(Prof. Yuhong Wang), Dr Ivan Ho, (Mr Wei Sheng), Mr Yuhao Wang
Best Student Paper Award, 18th International Conference on Optical Communications and Networks, Huangshan, China, August 2019
Huang Dongmei, Li Feng, (Shang Chao), Cheng Zihao (Supervisor: Professor Alexander Wai)
HKAUW 2018-2019 Postgraduate Scholarship, Hong Kong Association of University Women
Rocamora, Josyl Mariela Balce
Best Poster Award, Asia Communications and Photonics Conference and Exhibition (ACP’2018), Hangzhou, China, October 2018
Chen Shuyang, Tan Fengze, Huang Zhenyu, Yang Tianyu, Tu Jiajing (Supervisor: Professor Yu Changyuan)
Top 3 award of Hong Kong X Foundation FYP+ Supporting Scheme 2018-2019, Hong Kong X Foundation
Leung Chung Ming
2nd Runner-up, Virtual Reality Competition for Green Deck 2019, Pao Yue-Kong Library, PolyU
Mak Sze Long
Commendation Award, Virtual Reality Competition for Green Deck 2019, Pao Yue-Kong Library, PolyU
Cheung Chun Yiu
Best Engineering Award of 2019, Robocon Hong Kong Contest
Cheung Hiu Ching Athena, Cheung King Yeung, Chong Tsz Man Steve, Choy Hei Man, Ku Wing Fung Max, Leung Fung Flora, Ng Ka Chun, Pun Kong Yin, Shum Chu Sammy, Tung Ho Kwan, Yang Bowen, Yu Hin Chung Nikko, Yu Kai Tung (Supervisor: Dr Frank Leung)
First Prize, 2019 Video and Image Processing Cup, IEEE Signal Processing Society
Cheng Yian, Fan Yifei, Lee Hon Chung, Lyu Zihang, Wen Tianqi and Zhang Jichen (Supervisor: Professor Kenneth Lam)
Innovation and Technology Scholarship 2019, Innovation and Technology Commission and HSBC
Yu Hin Chung Nikko
Outstanding Student Award 2019, by the EIE, PolyU
Wen Tianqi
EIE Student Academic Achievement Awards 2019/2020
Semester 1
Semester 2 and 3
Silver Award, 2019 “Community Entrepreneurs Cup” Guangdong Entrepreneurship and Innovation Competition, Human Resources and Social Security Department, Guangdong, China, 2019
Fengze Tan, Weimin Lyu, Linyue Lu, Shuyang Chen (Supervisor: Professor C. Yu)
Best Presentation Award, 2019 IEEE 5th International Conference on Computer and Communications, Chengdu, China, December 2019
Xue Tianbo (Supervisor: Professor Francis Lau)
1st Runner-up, Virtual Reality Contest 2018/19, Pao Yue-Kong Library, PolyU
Leung Chun Kit and Kwok Ho Shing
Commendation Award, Virtual Reality Contest 2018/19, Pao Yue-Kong Library, PolyU
Chan Hoi Sze and Xue Yuxi
Special Award, Technology in the Virtual Reality Contest 2018/19, Pao Yue-Kong Library, PolyU
Cheung Chun Yiu
Best Engineering Award and Best Artistic Design Award of 2018, Robocon Hong Kong Contest
Boo Chun Ho, Chan Chi Yu, Chan Siu Fai, Chin Shing Wai, Chu Hin Nam Alvin, Chung Wing Kong, Lai Chi Him, Lam Ho Yin, Leung Fung Flora, Leung Wai Lu, Lin Jiahui, Ng Tsz Tung Georgia, Shum Chu Sammy, Siu Ka Lok, SURYOWIDAGDO Immanuel Andrew, Tam Ho Sing, Tsang Wai, Tung Ho Kwan, Wong Tsz Ho, Wu Hoi Tung, Yau Wa Hung, Yeung Sin Wai, Yip Cheuk Wo, Yu Hin Chung Nikko, Zhao Dapeng (Supervisor: Dr Frank Leung)
Outstanding Student Award of Faculty of Engineering 2018, PolyU
Zhang Chaoran
EIE Student Academic Achievement Awards 2018/2019
Semester 1
Semester 2
Student Innovation (Tertiary or Above) Silver Award, Hong Kong ICT Awards 2018, Office of the Government Chief Information Officer, HKSAR Government
Chang Shuhao
Winner of the Hong Kong Techathon 2018, PolyU, CityU, and Hong Kong Science & Technology Parks Corporation
Chang Shuhao
Best Paper Award, 2018 International Conference on Construction and Real Estate Management, Louisiana, U.S.A., August 2018
Ding Zijian
2nd Place, Best Poster Video Award, 2018 IEEE International Conference on Consumer Electronics, Las Vegas, U.S.A., January 2018
Law Sai Chung (Supervisor: Dr Bonnie Law)
Champion, Virtual Reality Contest 2017/18, Pao Yue-Kong Library, PolyU
Cheung Chun Yiu
1st Runner-up, Virtual Reality Contest 2017/18, Pao Yue-Kong Library, PolyU
Ting Chiu Ming and Lai Sha Sha
Commendation Award, Virtual Reality Contest 2017/18, Pao Yue-Kong Library, PolyU
Yu Hin Chung, Nikko and Li Kwun Hung
Best Smart Hong Kong (Digital Inclusion Application) Silver Award, Hong Kong ICT Awards 2017, GS1 Hong Kong Limited
Wen Zhihui
Champion and Most Innovative Award, Microsoft Imagine Cup 2017 Hong Kong, Microsoft
Chang Shuhao
Champion, Online Quiz Challenge (Tertiary Group), Cyber Security Competition 2017, Hong Kong Police Force and The University of Hong Kong
Fung Tsz Wa
First Runner-up, Online Quiz Challenge (Tertiary Group), Cyber Security Competition 2017, Hong Kong Police Force and The University of Hong Kong
So Wai Sum
EIE Student Academic Achievement Awards 2017/2018
Semester 1
Semester 2
First Runner-up, Cyber Security Challenge (Tertiary Group), Cyber Security Competition 2017, Hong Kong Police Force and The University of Hong Kong
Fung Tsz Wa, So Wai Sum and Wong Hiu Hin
Excellent Prize, Silk Road Robotics Innovations Competition 2017, Shaanxi Science and Technology Department and Xi'an Jiaotong University
Han Zhuangyu and Xiao Zidong (Supervisor: Dr Frank Leung)
First Runner-up, 2017 Robocon Hong Kong Contest
Chan Ka Mong, Chau Kwok Leung, Chow Chi Chung, Chung Tsz Lok, Chung Wai Fung, Han Zhuangyu, Ip Kam Cheong, Ku Tim, Lai Chi Wai, Lai Ngo Fung Donald, Li Mofei, Lu Jiale, Shum Chu Sammy, Wong Ching Kwong, Wong Sze Hon, Xiao Zidong, Zhang Lihuan, Zhang Zheng, Zhao Dapeng (Supervisor: Dr Frank Leung)
First Runner-up, Inter-Tertiary-Institute Capture the Flag Contest 2017, Hong Kong Applied Science and Technology Research Institute (ASTRI) and iChunQiu.com
Chan Yiu Fung and Chau Tsz Ping
Second Prize, 2017 Video and Image Processing Cup, IEEE Signal Processing Society
Feng Weixi and Zhang Jiawei (Supervisor: Professor Kenneth Lam)
Second Prize, 2nd Wise Friends Competition 2017, BBPOS Limited
Ho Wai Lun William, Leung Paak Tung and Wong Wai Cheong (Supervisor: Dr K.T. Lo)
Best Presenter Award, Ewha-Luce International Seminar (ELIS): Expanding Horizons 2017, Korea, June-July 2017
Wang Jing (Supervisors: Dr Ben Cheng and Professor Michael Tse)
Third Place, DAC 2017 Hardware Security Contest, Design Automation Conference 2017, Austin, Texas, U.S.A., June 2017
Nandeesha Veeranna
Best 50 Final Year Projects Award, Undergraduate Final Year Project Supporting Scheme 2016-2017, Hong Kong X -Tech Startup Platform
Yi Sha and Zhang Yujia (Supervisor: Professor C. Lu)
Champion (Individual), B4B Big Data for Business Challenge 2016-17, Innobator and Cyberport
Au Chi Chung
2nd Runner-up (Tertiary Student Division), Cyber Security Competition 2016, The Hong Kong Police Force and The University of Hong Kong
Ho Shing Fan, Leung Cheuk Chiu and Yip Tim Yan
EIE Honours Project Awards 2015/2016
EIE Student Academic Achievement Awards 2015/2016
Semester 1
Semester 2
Chiang Chen Overseas Fellowship 2015-16, Chiang Chen Industrial Charity Foundation
Lau Kwun Fung
Best Engineering Award and Best Artistic Design Award of 2015, Robocon Hong Kong Contest
Man Chun Hin, Tam Kin Lung, Tse Man Chim, Lai Kwan, Poon Hiu Chung, Fung Ka Wing, Lam Ka Wai, Chau Siu Fai, Lau Chung Yin, Lai Yeuk Ho, Lam kin Ning, Lau Tau Ki, Chu Hin Nam, Li Yuen Shing, Lai Ngo Fung, Lam Ho Yin, Siu Ka Lok, Chan Hin Hang (Supervisor: Dr Frank Leung and Dr C.W. Sham)
Merit Award for Innovation, PolyU Innovation & Entrepreneurship Global Student Challenge: PolyU Pre-Challenge 2015, PolyU
Lyu Yetao
PolyU Micro Fund 2015, PolyU
Wen Zhihui
Second Class Award, Huawei Cup Intelligent Design Competition, China University Students 2015
Wong Wing Kei (Supervisor: Dr Frank Leung)
Second Class Award, Nuvoton M451 Innovative Design Competition 2015, Nuvoton Technology Corporation
Chan Yun Tat, Mok Hiu Yan, Ng Yun Sum, Wong Wing Kei, Yan Lok Yeung and Yu Kim Wai

Your browser is not the latest version. If you continue to browse our website, Some pages may not function properly.

You are recommended to upgrade to a newer version or switch to a different browser. A list of the web browsers that we support can be found here