Health and Safety Committee

Terms of Reference | Composition | Research Safety Sub-committee
 
Terms of Reference
  1. To advise the Vice President (Campus Development and Facilities) on health and safety policies.
  2. To oversee the implementation of health and safety policies.
  3. To promote, within the University, the use of safe practices and a general awareness of health issues.
  4. To submit an annual report to the Vice President (Campus Development and Facilities) covering the Committee's activities for the previous 12 months from 1st July to 30th June.        

Composition

 

Chairman

 

The Senior Management Executive overseeing the Health, Safety and Environment Office

  • Mr Andy TONG
    Vice President (Campus Development and Facilities)

Members

 

Head, Health, Safety & Environment

  • Mr LOO Hon-sung, Head(HSE)

One or two member(s) of the following Faculties which have major hazardous areas, appointed by the Faculty Dean

 

FAST (1)
FCE (1 or 2)
FHSS (1 or 2)

  • Dr KAN Chi-wai
    Associate Professor, Institute of Textiles and Clothing
    (1 Jul 2019 - 30 Jun 2021)
  • Dr WEI Minchen
    Assistant Professor, Department of Building Services Engineering
    (1 Jul 2018 - 30 Jun 2020)
  • Dr Lorna SUEN
    Associate Professor, School of Nursing
    (1 Jul 2019 - 30 Jun 2021)
  • Dr Andy CHENG
    Associate Professor, Department of Rehabilitation Sciences
    (1 Jul 2018 - 30 Jun 2020)

One staff member of the Industrial Centre, appointed by the Director, Industrial Centre

  • Mr CHOW Lap-yan Fenkins
    Engineering Manager, Industrial Centre
    (1 Jul 2019 - 30 Jun 2021)

Director of University Health Service

  • Dr WONG Ho-cheong

Director of Human Resources

  • Ms Blanche LO 

Director of Campus Development

  • Mr Daniel SUEN

Director of Facilities Management

  • Mr Lawrence LAU

Two students, nominated by the Students' Union and appointed by the Committee Chairman 

  • Miss CHEUNG Wing Chi  
    (1 Mar 2019 – 29 Feb 2020)
  • Mr CHAN Wai Hei Jeffrey 
    (1 Mar 2019 – 29 Feb 2020)

One postgraduate student elected by and from full-time taught postgraduate/research students of the University

  • Vacant

Up to two external members, appointed by the Committee Chairman

  • Ms Zoe SIU
    Occupational Safety and Health Council
    (1 Jul 2019 - 30 Jun 2021)
  • Mr WONG Ka-hing
    Labour Department
    (1 Jul 2018 - 30 Jun 2020)

Co-opt Member, appointed by the Committee Chairman

  • Ir Dr Eric W. C. TAM
    Assistant Professor, Department of Biomedical Engineering

 

Secretary
A member of staff from the Health, Safety and Environment Office, appointed by the Head, Health, Safety and Environment

  • Dr Dennis LAI Kam-wa
    Senior Manager

 

Last updated: 1 July 2019