Login

   
     
 

Committees

Honorary Chairs

Professor Paras Prasad (University at Buffalo, SUNY, USA)
Professor Bingkun Zhou (President of Chinese Optical Society and Vice Chairman of ICO, China)

General Co-chairs

ICNP 2013

Professor Joseph W. Haus (University of Dayton, USA)
Professor Aaron Ho (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, China)
Professor Charles Surya (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, China)


AOM 2013

Professor Wallace Choy (The University of Hong Kong, China)
Professor Michael Fiddy (University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA)

ICNP 2013

Chairs of Technical Program Committee

Professor K.W. Cheah (Hong Kong Baptist University, China)
Professor Min Qiu (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
Professor Junle Qu (Shenzhen University, China)
Professor Lijun Jiang (The University of Hong Kong, China)
Professor Ting Mei (South China Normal University, China)
Professor Larry Xiaocong Yuan (Nankai University, China)


International Technical Program Committee (Tentative)

Professor Javier García de Abajo (Instituto de Óptica – CSIC, Spain)
Professor Kiyoshi Asakawa (Tsukuba University, Japan)
Professor C. T. Chan (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, China)
Dr. Yiping Cui (Southeast University, China)
Professsor Nickolas Fang (University of Illinois / Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
Professor Didier Felbacq (University of Montpellier, France)
Professor John T. Fourkas (University of Maryland, USA)
Dr. Harald Giessen (University of Stuttgart, Germany)
Professor Qihuang Gong (Peking University, China)
Professor Min Gu (Australian Academy of Science, Australia)
Professor Sailing He (Zhejiang University, China)
Professor Minghui Hong (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Professor Chennupati Jagadish (Australian National University, Australia)
Professor Zhiyuan Li (Institute of Physics, CAS, China)
Professor Shawn-Yu Lin (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA)
Dr. Xiangang Luo (Institute of Optics and Electronics, CAS, China)
Professor Kazuaki Sakoda (National Institute for Materials Science, Japan)
Professor Marek Samoc (Australian National University, Australia)
Professor Concita Sibilia (Universita Roma, Italy)
Professor J. T. Shen (Washington University in St. Louis, US)
Dr. Takuo Tanaka (The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, Japan)
Professor Lars Thylen (Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), Sweden)
Professor Limin Tong (Zhejiang University, China)
Professor Din Ping Tsai (National Taiwan University)
Professor Jingjun Xu (Nankai University, China)
Dr. Jiangeng Xue (University of Florida, USA)
Professor Qiwen Zhan (University of Dayton, USA)
Professor Lei Zhou (Fudan University, China)


Local Technical Program Committee

Professor Aleksandra Djurisic (The University of Hong Kong, China)
Professor Daniel Lau (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, China)
Professor Daniel Ong (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, China)
Professor Edwin Pun (The City University of Hong Kong, China)
Professor Kam Sing Wong (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, China)

AOM 2013

International Technical Program Committee

Professor Ziruo Hong (Yamagata University, Japan)
Professor Ju Han Lee (University of Seoul, Korea)
Professor Ting Mei (South China Normal University, China)
Professor Arnaud Mussot (CNRS - Universite Lille1, France)
Professor T.C. Poon (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, USA)
Professor Igor Tsukerman (University of Akron, USA)
Professor Larry Xiaocong Yuan (Nankai University, China)
Professor Qing-Hua Xu (National University of Singapore, Singapore)


Local Technical Program Committee

Professor C.T. Chan (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, China)
Professor Lijun Jiang (The University of Hong Kong, China)
Professor Edmund Lam (The University of Hong Kong, China)
Professor Andrew Poon (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, China)
Professor Jianfang Wang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, China)
Professor Kenneth Wong (The University of Hong Kong, China)
Professor JB Xu (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, China)
Professor K.W. Cheah (Hong Kong Baptist University, China)

Local Organizing Committee

Professor Paddy Chan (The University of Hong Kong, China)
Professor K.W. Cheah (Hong Kong Baptist University, China)
Professor Wallace Choy (The University of Hong Kong, China)
Professor Aaron Ho (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, China)
Professor Jensen Li (City University of Hong Kong, China)
Professor Dennis Lo (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, China)
Professor Jack Ng (Hong Kong Baptist University, China)
Professor Daniel Ong (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, China)
Professor Charles Surya (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, China)
Professor Wing Yim Tam (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, China)

 
     
Copyright (c) 2012-2013 The Hong Kong Polytechnic University. All Rights Reserved.